REPERTOIRE OF THE UNIVERSAL MARIMBA COMPETITION 2024

  • *compositions Indicated with 1 star: will be handled to award the 'best performance Prize' of Belgian works 
  • **Compositions published by BiNg BaNg Productions (HR) and indicated with two stars will be handled to award the 'Igor Lesnik Prize'. 
  • Click on the following link and order your sheet music directly with Southern Percussion                https://southernpercussion.com/8421-universal-marimba-competition-festival-belgium


MARIMBA SOLO 2024

Round One -In following order (1), + (2) as indicated-

1One of following works (max.10 min.)
  • Zamba para escuchar Ti Silencio - Guillo Espel 
  • Marimbics - Markus Halt
  • Neenah - Igor Lesnik**
  • Pavane Lachrimae - Keiko Abe
2. One free piece (max.10 min.)
  -See below list of suggested repertoire and score regulation

Semi-Final-In following order (1), + (2) as indicated-
1. One of following Belgium works (max. 10 min.)
  • Oriental Dance & Toccata - Francois Glorieux*
  • Feel the Sunlight - Ludwig Albert*
  • Empty music - Frank Nuyts*
  • Nimbostratus - Ludwig Albert* 
  • De tous biens playnes - Frank Nuyts*
  • Ululardel Tigre - Rodrigo F. Marques*
2. Free short recital; One or two free pieces ( min. 10 to max.15 min.)
  -See below list of suggested repertoire and score regulation*

Final Round 

-Set Concerto "PERMAFROST" for Marimba Solo & 2 piano's* - L. Albert / R. F. Marques (27') 
Score is available to order by Splendid Arts Edition Belgium (splendidartsedition@telenet.be)


MARIMBA DUO 2024

Round one
A free program (15 to 20 min.) 
-See below list of suggested repertoire and score regulation

Semi-Final-In following order (1), + (2) as indicated-
1. One of following Belgium works -(max. 10 min.)

  • Magic Sphere for two marimbas - Rodrigo F. Marques* 
  • Stratocumulus for two marimbas - Ludwig Albert*
  • Sohum & Skakti - Jan Van Landeghem* 
  • The Kundalini of the Playing Koalas - Jan Van Landeghem*
  • Garden of Irises - Rodrigo F. Marques* 

A free program (max. 15 min.) 
-See below list of suggested repertoire and score regulation

Final Round:

-Set Concerto "PERMAFROST" for Marimba duo & 2 piano's* - L. Albert / R. F. Marques (27') 
Score is available to order by Splendid Arts Edition Belgium (splendidartsedition@telenet.be)

 

SUGGESTED REPERTOIRE LIST: Marimba Solo 
Round One 

  • Variations on Dowland's Lachrimae Pavane - Keiko Abe
  • Variations on Japanese Children's songs - Keiko Abe
  • Wind in the Bamboo Grove - Keiko Abe  Virginia Tate - Paul Smadbeck
  • Cameleon - Eric Sammut 
  • Flying - Chin Cheng Lin*
  • Cappucino Lovely - Chin-Cheng Lin*
  • Izgalom- David Friedman 
  • Dance of words - Aiko Fukushima
  • Prelude Nr1 - Emmanuel Séjourné 
  • Charlie Chaplin - David Friedman 
  • Romantica - Emmanuel Séjourné
  • Tango for Naoko - Chin Cheng Lin*
  • Six suites for Cello solo - Johan Sebastian Bach 
  • Marshmellow - David Friedman
  • Polaris - Mark Ford
  • Motion Beyond - Mark Ford
  • Six Sonatas and Partitas for solo Violin - Johan Sebastian Bach

Semi - Final & Final Round 

  • Midare - Ton de Leeuw
  • Toccata - Anna Ignatowicz
  • Kaleidoscope - Chin-Cheng Lin**
  • Niflheim - Csaba Zoltán Marján
  • Three movements for a solo Dancer - Eckhard Kopetzki (Mov. II & III)
  • Luminosity - Tomasz Golinski*
  • Kaskada - Eckhard Kopetzki
  • Ultimatum I - Nebojsa Zivkovic
  • Magma - Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic
  • Five scenes from the Snow Country - Hans Werner Henze
  • Reflections on the Nature of Water - Jacob Druckman (max. 2 to 3 movements)
  • Laudate Lignum - Werner Heider
  • Goldberg Variations - Johann Sebastian Bach
  • Time for marimba - Minoru Miki
  • Ripple - Akira Miyoshi 
  • Prelude and Allegro - Mukai Kohei
  • The source - Toshi Ichiyanagi
  • Convergence - Yoshihisa Taira
  • Hiten-seido III - Maki Ishii
  • Marimba d'amore - Keiko Abe
  • Lydeka - Lynn Glassock
  • Sedimental structures - Gordon Stout
  • Caritas - Michael Burritt
  • October Night - Michael Burritt
  • Rhytmic Caprice - Leigh Howard Stevens
  • Robert's Park - David Edgar Brown ( mov.1 & 2)
  • Classical Sonata - Pius Cheung
  • Etude in E Minor - Pius Cheung
  • Etude in A minor N2 - Casey Cangelosi
  • Three moves - Paul Lansky
  • Velocities - Joseph Schwantner
  • Iloi - Kaplan Adolpho
  • After Syrinx II - Richard Rodney Bennett
  • Dances of Earth & Fire - Peter Klatzow
  • Merlin - Andrew Thomas
  • Moi, jeu - Bruno Mantovani
  • Khan Variations - Alejandro Vinao
  • Northern Lights - Eric Ewazen

SUGGESTED REPERTOIRE LIST : Marimba Duo 
Round One 

  • Wind Sketch II - Keiko Abe
  • Wind in the Bamboo Grooves II - Keiko Abe
  • Wind across mountains II - Keiko Abe
  • Wooden Music - Rich O’Meara
  • Rhythm Song for two marimbas - Paul Smadbeck
  • Gather 2 - Matthias Schmitt
  • Purity II - Tomasz Golinski*
  • Nagoya marimbas - Steve Reich
  • Three transformationa - Andrew Thomas
  • Tango Suite - Astor Piazolla
  • Small Change - Scott Lindroth
  • Alborada del gracioso  - Maurice Ravel

Semi-Final 

  • Scintilla Na dwa Marimbafony - Martha Ptaszynska
  • Reflections on Japanese Children’s songs III - Keiko Abe
  • Conversation in the forest III - Keiko Abe
  • Hiten Seido II opus 55 - Maki Ishii
  • Fantom Fire - Katsuhiro Tsubonoh
  • Diptych No 3 - Gordon Stout
  • Ultimatum II for two marimbas - N.J.Zivkovic
  • Lemuria: The Fallen Civilization - Csaba Zoltán Marján
  • Octabones - Ado Morag 

*SCORE REGULATION 

  • You may perform free choice pieces, which may include own compositions, arrangements and transcriptions. Marimba Solo & Duo can also select works from the suggested list which can be performed in all rounds.
  • It is not allowed to repeat works during the other rounds.
  • If you perform non published works and/or own works, it will be required to deliver electronically a copy of the score and attached a signed declaration by the composer (personal or others), giving his/her permission to use copies of and to perform the work during the Competition 2024. 
  • In case candidates wish to perform with scores on the stage, it will be required to handle original published scores. The use of copies are forbidden as it will lead to sanctions of the Belgian composers society. You may perform with working copies, ONLY when the participant bring along and can show the published score. The organization will not be responsible for occuring sanctions.  

Extra Publish details:
Available by BiNg BaNg Productions HR: igor@igorlesnik.comwww.igorlesnik.com
- Neenah for marimba solo  (I. Lesnik)
- Kaleidoscope for marimba solo  (C.C. Lin)
Available by Editions Francois Dhalmann FR: francois@dhalmann.frwww.dhalmann.fr
- Feel the Sunlight for marimba solo (L. Albert)
Available by Splendid Arts Edition (BE): splendidartsedition@telenet.be
- Ululardel Tigre for marimba solo (R .F. Marques)
- Magic Sphere for two marimbas (R. F. Marques)
- Permafrost Concerto solo & duo fwith 2 piano's (L .Albert / R. F. Marques)
- Flying (C.C. Lin)
- Charlie Chaplin for marimba solo (D. Friedman)
- Garden of Irises (R. F. Marques) 
- Nimbostratus for marimba solo (L. Albert)
Available by Edition Svitzer DK: mail@editionsvitzer.comwww.editionsvitzer.com
- Dance of words for marimba solo  (A. Fukushima)
- Niflheim for marimba solo (C.Z. Marján)
- Luminosity for marimba solo (T. Golinski)
- Stratocumulus for marimba duo (L. Albert)
- Purity 2 (T.Golinski)
- Lemuria /The Fallen Civilization - Csaba Zoltán Marján
Available by Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic: www.zivkovic.de
- Magma for marimba solo (N. J. Zivkovic)
- Ultimatum I (N. J .Zivkovic)
- Ultimatum II (N. J. Zivkovic)
Available by Beurskens Music editionwww.muziekuitgeverijbeurskens.com
- Oriental Dance & Toccata (F. Glorieux)
Available by HRDSCR Edition: info@hardscore.be / www.franknuyts.com
- De tous bien playnes (F. Nuyts)
- Empty Music (F. Nuyts)
Available by Steve Weiss Music: http://www.steveweissmusic.com
- Caritas (M. Burritt)
- Izgalom- (D. Friedman)
- Marshmellow (D. Friedman)


vold ons op facebook!